Carolina Beach Weather Forecast

Fishing reports straight from our guides in Carolina Beach

Jason Garay
Jason G.
Wilmington, North Carolina
Reported 2 weeks ago
Fishing has been great. Mahi, bonito, red snapper, seabass.
Jason Garay
Jason G. Wilmington, North Carolina Reported 2 weeks ago
Fishing has been great. Mahi, bonito, red snapper, seabass.
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Jamie Rushing
Jamie R.
Wilmington, North Carolina
Reported 3 weeks ago
Sizzling, summer action at wrightsville and Carolina beaches here at Seagate. The summer is here in full effect, but fall is on the horizon and we are looking for cooling temperatures. The best fishing of the year, which follows summer from August to November is where the magic happens. Things start cooling off, the fishing gets good, and just, like always here. Mother nature dictates where we go. And what we do in the timing of all but the fishing will be good for flounder, Red Drum, and Speckled Trout to name a few.
Jamie Rushing
Jamie R. Wilmington, North Carolina Reported 3 weeks ago
Sizzling, summer action at wrightsville and Carolina beaches here at Seagate. The summer is here in full effect, but fall is on the horizon and we are looking for cooling temperatures. The best fishing of the year, which follows summer from August to November is where the magic happens. Things start cooling off, the fishing gets good, and just, like always here. Mother nature dictates where we go. And what we do in the timing of all but the fishing will be good for flounder, Red Drum, and Speckled Trout to name a few.
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Jamie Rushing
Jamie R.
Wilmington, North Carolina
Reported 1 month ago
Hi captain Jamie here. Anglers have enjoyed good fishing for red drum in the upper slot size and over in the last few weeks and should only get better with big spacing fish, "bulls" should follow along late August and into September. Flounder fishing is good now as well. People need to go ahead and book now for the 2 week season beginning Sept 1. At that time everyone goes home with a nice un!!! There is an early Morning speckled trout bite on topwater and then falls off but get great in the months to come and last all...
Jamie Rushing
Jamie R. Wilmington, North Carolina Reported 1 month ago
Hi captain Jamie here. Anglers have enjoyed good fishing for red drum in the upper slot size and over in the last few weeks and should only get better with big spacing fish, "bulls" should follow along late August and into September. Flounder fishing is good now as well. People need to go ahead and book now for the 2 week season beginning Sept 1. At that time everyone goes home with a nice un!!! There is an early Morning speckled trout bite on topwater and then falls off but get great in the months to come and last all day. Please give me a shot at your next outing out of Wilmington and Wrightsville or Carolina beaches.
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Fishing in Wilmington, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Jason Garay
Jason G.
Wilmington, North Carolina
Reported 1 month ago
Last few days have been great. Catching a little bit of everything!
Jason Garay
Jason G. Wilmington, North Carolina Reported 1 month ago
Last few days have been great. Catching a little bit of everything!
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Jason Garay
Jason G.
Wilmington, North Carolina
Reported 2 months ago
Catching a lot of fish. Snapper, grouper, seabass, porgys, etc
Jason Garay
Jason G. Wilmington, North Carolina Reported 2 months ago
Catching a lot of fish. Snapper, grouper, seabass, porgys, etc
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Allen Jernigan
Allen J.
Holly Ridge, North Carolina
Reported 3 months ago
Summertime temps means sightcasting topwater plugs and spoons to large schools of redfish and that's exactly what we done today.
Allen Jernigan
Allen J. Holly Ridge, North Carolina Reported 3 months ago
Summertime temps means sightcasting topwater plugs and spoons to large schools of redfish and that's exactly what we done today.
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Jason Garay
Jason G.
Wilmington, North Carolina
Reported 3 months ago
Great day on the water. Fishing is hot right now. Cobia coming in, amber jack, kings, seabass are still on the bigger sizes, porgy's and snapper are all over.
Jason Garay
Jason G. Wilmington, North Carolina Reported 3 months ago
Great day on the water. Fishing is hot right now. Cobia coming in, amber jack, kings, seabass are still on the bigger sizes, porgy's and snapper are all over.
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Allen Jernigan
Allen J.
Holly Ridge, North Carolina
Reported 4 months ago
We are catching black drum on cut shrimp. The redfish are coming on topwater plugs, soft plastics and gold spoons. The big 10# plus bluefish have shown up in the Neuse estuary are we are targeting them with topwater plugs, 1 1/8 ounce weedless spoons and 8" swimbaits
Allen Jernigan
Allen J. Holly Ridge, North Carolina Reported 4 months ago
We are catching black drum on cut shrimp. The redfish are coming on topwater plugs, soft plastics and gold spoons. The big 10# plus bluefish have shown up in the Neuse estuary are we are targeting them with topwater plugs, 1 1/8 ounce weedless spoons and 8" swimbaits
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Harvey Wall
Harvey W.
Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina
Reported 4 months ago
My 4 Hour Nearshore bottom-fishing trips are producing keeper Sea Bass. I expect the Atlantic Bonito and Gray Trout to show up at the nearshore reefs any day now. And my inshore trips are producing slot-sized reds and we caught our first flounder of the year today (4/1/26). So, Spring has sprung!
Harvey Wall
Harvey W. Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina Reported 4 months ago
My 4 Hour Nearshore bottom-fishing trips are producing keeper Sea Bass. I expect the Atlantic Bonito and Gray Trout to show up at the nearshore reefs any day now. And my inshore trips are producing slot-sized reds and we caught our first flounder of the year today (4/1/26). So, Spring has sprung!
Fishing in Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Michael Moore
Michael M.
Carolina Beach, North Carolina
Reported 5 months ago
Atlantic Bonito have showed up
Michael Moore
Michael M. Carolina Beach, North Carolina Reported 5 months ago
Atlantic Bonito have showed up
Fishing in Carolina Beach, North Carolina
Fishing in Carolina Beach, North Carolina
Scroll for more

Target Species

View Full Species Seasonality Chart »
  • Get it while it's HOT!
  • This species is in play.
  • You might get lucky (as long as things are in-season).
  • Couldn't tell ya! (no data)

What's Biting in Carolina Beach

Top Fishing Trips in Carolina Beach

Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Inshore, Nearshore Fishing in Wilmington

Wilmington Inshore Fishing Special

100% (9)
21 ft 1 - 3 People From $530
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Inshore Fishing in Carolina Beach

Carolina Beach Inshore Trip

100% (13)
23 ft 1 - 4 People From $450
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Eco Tour, Boat Cruise in Wilmington

Island Excursion

100% (1)
22 ft 1 - 6 People From $450
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Inshore, Nearshore, Flats in Kure Beach

Kure Beach/Fortfisher Inshore Trip

100% (13)
23 ft 1 - 4 People From $450
Hot Trip
people are viewing this trip.
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Deep Sea Fishing in Wrightsville Beach

Full Day Wrightsville Offshore

100% (4)
26 ft 1 - 8 People From $1,000
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Nearshore Fishing in Carolina Beach

Nearshore Trolling Trip

100% (6)
35 ft 1 - 12 People From $750
See all trips in Carolina Beach

Recent Carolina Beach Reviews

  • ★★★★★
    Had a great day fishing with Captain. Cord caught a few Spanish mackerels and even real in a good size barracuda. Cord was very flexible with us rescheduling since it rained on our original day.

    Derek R. | August 25, 2026

    Trip: Wrightsville Beach Nearshore

  • ★★★★★
    Bryan was very professional and did a great job putting my boys on some fish! Highly recommend going out with him! Looking forward to next time!

    Christian N. | August 19, 2026

    Trip: NC Inshore Trips

  • ★★★★★
    My son, my friends and their kids all had an awesome time with Captain Ryan and his first mate Beau. Every part of the experience was enjoyable, from scheduling and communicating all the way through, walking away with some giant bags full of nicely filleted Spanish mackerel. Captain Ryan is an expert in these waters, knows exactly how to efficiently navigate them and put you in the position to catch a bunch of fish while having a great time. He and Beau work together seamlessly. Beau was expertly handling the three lines we had in the water, was extremely patient with the kids who were eager to be very hands-on, and tremendously efficient in removing the fish from the lines and getting them back in the water quickly. We walked out with 14 keepers, but had many more on the line throughout the day, which made it extremely engaging and exciting. The boat was super clean, easily access and equipped with anything we needed. In total, A+ experience and we will definitely be booking with him again next time we are in townz

    Rob Y. | August 10, 2026

    Trip: Nearshore Trolling/Drifting Trips

  • ★★★★★
    Drew was great. Very knowledgeable, reliable, personable.

    Andrew B. | August 7, 2026

    Trip: Exciting Nearshore Half Day

  • ★★★★★
    Michael was awesome. We had to cut the trip short due to my son and I being extremly seasick but the husband and brothers were still able to catch a few fish including a barracuda. Michael was very understanding and accommodating the entire time...no complaints.

    Mai N. | August 4, 2026

    Trip: Deep Sea Full Day & Extended Trips

  • ★★★★★
    We had a great trip with Jason, he was really good about making sure we had 2 coolers full of fish!

    Suzanne U. | July 29, 2026

    Trip: Bottomfishing/Trolling Combo

  • ★★★★★
    Second to none! Iowans give Drew a 10/10!

    Chris S. | July 27, 2026

    Trip: Oak Island Fishing Trip

  • ★★★★★
    We had an absolute blast on our morning charter with Captain Ryan and first mate Bo! They were fantastic from start to finish-Captain Ryan is an awesome guy, unbelievably polite, and extremely accommodating throughout the entire trip. We had great luck on the water and pulled in a wide variety of fish, including Spanish mackerel, croaker, sea bass, bluefish, and even a solid sea trout! Top-notch experience from start to finish. 10/10, highly recommend booking a trip with them!

    Raymond S. | July 21, 2026

    Trip: Nearshore Trolling/Drifting Trips

  • ★★★★★
    Great guy and good fishing!!

    Mark R. | July 6, 2026

    Trip: Bottomfishing/Trolling Combo

  • ★★★★★
    Had a great time with Jamie. He’s very personable and adapted the day well based on what was biting. Great weather, company, and fishing. Thanks, Jamie!

    Kandice C. | July 5, 2026

    Trip: Wilmington Inshore Fishing Special

Need a Place to Stay?

Enter to Win a

$500 DAMN GOOD GIFT CARD

Gift Card

Sign up to win $500 towards ANY trip. Winners drawn monthly.

By subscribing, you agree to receive marketing communications from Captain Experiences. To opt-out, click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails. Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions