Rodanthe Weather Forecast

Fishing reports straight from our guides in Rodanthe

Clay Mcpherson
Clay M.
Wanchese, North Carolina
Reported 1 day ago
Fishing been great!! Flounder season finally in
Clay Mcpherson
Clay M. Wanchese, North Carolina Reported 1 day ago
Fishing been great!! Flounder season finally in
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Scroll for more
James Coane
James C.
Hatteras, North Carolina
Reported 3 weeks ago
Marlin fishing has been good
Flounder fishing on the Little Boat also
James Coane
James C. Hatteras, North Carolina Reported 3 weeks ago
Marlin fishing has been good
Flounder fishing on the Little Boat also
Fishing in Hatteras, North Carolina
Fishing in Hatteras, North Carolina
Fishing in Hatteras, North Carolina
Fishing in Hatteras, North Carolina
Fishing in Hatteras, North Carolina
Fishing in Hatteras, North Carolina
Fishing in Hatteras, North Carolina
Fishing in Hatteras, North Carolina
Fishing in Hatteras, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Clay Mcpherson
Clay M.
Wanchese, North Carolina
Reported 3 weeks ago
Lots of this lately!
Clay Mcpherson
Clay M. Wanchese, North Carolina Reported 3 weeks ago
Lots of this lately!
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Max Bigney
Max B.
Rodanthe, North Carolina
Reported 4 weeks ago
Blues, sheepshead and drum!
Max Bigney
Max B. Rodanthe, North Carolina Reported 4 weeks ago
Blues, sheepshead and drum!
Fishing in Rodanthe, North Carolina
Fishing in Rodanthe, North Carolina
Fishing in Rodanthe, North Carolina
Fishing in Rodanthe, North Carolina
Fishing in Rodanthe, North Carolina
Fishing in Rodanthe, North Carolina
Fishing in Rodanthe, North Carolina
Fishing in Rodanthe, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Robert Woolridge
Robert W.
Kitty Hawk, North Carolina
Reported 4 weeks ago
Today
Robert Woolridge
Robert W. Kitty Hawk, North Carolina Reported 4 weeks ago
Today
Fishing in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina
Fishing in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Tim Story
Tim S.
Wanchese, North Carolina
Reported 1 month ago
Drum on todays trip.
Tim Story
Tim S. Wanchese, North Carolina Reported 1 month ago
Drum on todays trip.
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Tim Story
Tim S.
Wanchese, North Carolina
Reported 2 months ago
Here is a few pics from our recent drum trip days.
Tim Story
Tim S. Wanchese, North Carolina Reported 2 months ago
Here is a few pics from our recent drum trip days.
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Aaron Beatson
Aaron B.
Wanchese, North Carolina
Reported 2 months ago
Gotem today!!
Aaron Beatson
Aaron B. Wanchese, North Carolina Reported 2 months ago
Gotem today!!
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Fishing in Wanchese, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Robert Woolridge
Robert W.
Kitty Hawk, North Carolina
Reported 3 months ago
Citation black drum 35lbs 42"
Robert Woolridge
Robert W. Kitty Hawk, North Carolina Reported 3 months ago
Citation black drum 35lbs 42"
Fishing in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina
Fishing in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina
Fishing in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina
Fishing in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina
Scroll for more
Jimmy Pitetti
Jimmy P.
Buxton, North Carolina
Reported 3 months ago
Had 10 really nice bluefish today we had 10 and one nice speckled trout
Jimmy Pitetti
Jimmy P. Buxton, North Carolina Reported 3 months ago
Had 10 really nice bluefish today we had 10 and one nice speckled trout
Fishing in Buxton, North Carolina
Fishing in Buxton, North Carolina
Scroll for more

Target Species

View Full Species Seasonality Chart »
  • Get it while it's HOT!
  • This species is in play.
  • You might get lucky (as long as things are in-season).
  • Couldn't tell ya! (no data)

What's Biting in Rodanthe

Top Fishing Trips in Rodanthe

Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Inshore Fishing in Wanchese

4 Hours Fishing Trip

100% (4)
30 ft 1 - 6 People From $650
Damn Good
Certified Damn Good Guides offer 10/10 trips. Guides earn this badge through quality reviews, quick and responsive communication, and low cancellation rates.
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Dolphin Watching, Booze Cruise, Sunset Cruise in Wanchese

Reel Fun On The OBX - Cruise

100% (3)
24 ft 1 - 6 People From $350
Hot Trip
people are viewing this trip.
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Inshore, Nearshore Fishing in Wanchese

Fishing Outer Banks Style Capt Tim

100% (9)
30 ft 1 - 12 People From $600
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Inshore Fishing in Wanchese

Evening Fishing Adventure

100% (4)
25 ft 1 - 4 People From $300
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Boat Cruise, Sunset Cruise in Kitty Hawk

Sunset Trip

100% (6)
20 ft 1 - 12 People From $350
Damn Good
Certified Damn Good Guides offer 10/10 trips. Guides earn this badge through quality reviews, quick and responsive communication, and low cancellation rates.
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin
Fishing in Destin

Inshore, Nearshore, Flats in Wanchese

Reel Fun On The OBX - 3 Hr

100% (3)
24 ft 1 - 6 People From $400
See all trips in Rodanthe

Recent Rodanthe Reviews

  • ★★★★★
    Great fishing experience!

    Mason L. | August 27, 2026

    Trip: Reel Fun On The OBX - 3 Hr

  • ★★★★★
    Captain Mike knew exactly where to take us to ensure we caught fish! Mike gave us a lot of useful information and was super nice. We caught Spanish mackerel, Blue fish, Black Sea bass, Black tip sharp, and several others. We really enjoyed our trip and highly recommend Captain Mike!

    Lauren S. | August 26, 2026

    Trip: Hatteras Inshore / Narshore Trips

  • ★★★★★
    Capt. Tim brought a combination of long and deep skills, along with sensitivity to the client's needs and preferences. What was a slow fishing day, was still a first frate experience thanks to his knowledge and efforts, We'll likely go out with him again, but in season!

    David B. | August 26, 2026

    Trip: Fishing Outer Banks Style Capt Tim

  • ★★★★★
    Joey did a great job, good local knowledge and worked hard to put us on the fish.

    Rich P. | August 25, 2026

    Trip: Outer Banks Inshore Adventure

  • ★★★★★
    Captain greg was amazing ! He was very involved in the trip & dedicated to making sure we all caught something & were having a good time. We had the best time fishing & would definitely be something we would do again. Thank you captain greg for everything we appreciate you !

    Alyssa M. | August 18, 2026

    Trip: Fishing And Clamming Trips

  • ★★★★★
    Great fishing and boating trip with a lot of fishes, great music, a lot of fun and great memories!!!😎🤩🤘🏻. Thank you Clay for this wonderful experience and for your happiness!

    Jean-Francois B. | August 17, 2026

    Trip: OBX Nearshore Fishing Trip

  • ★★★★★
    Absolutely incredible fishing charter from start to finish! Me and three others went out, and we couldn’t have asked for a better experience. Evan was our guide, and I can’t say enough great things about him. He was knowledgeable, laid-back, and made sure everyone had a great time. We caught plenty of fish, but honestly, the laughs and good times were just as memorable as the fishing. Evan kept the energy up the entire trip and made it feel like we were fishing with an old friend rather than just a guide. He knew exactly where to put us on the fish and made the whole experience easy and enjoyable. If you’re looking for a fishing charter where you’ll catch fish, have a ton of laughs, and leave already talking about the next trip, this is the one. We’ll definitely be booking with Evan again. 10/10 experience and highly recommended!

    Clay P. | August 17, 2026

    Trip: Reel Fun On The OBX - Let's Go!

  • ★★★★★
    Was a trip for kids and granddaughter and they loved it. My granddaughter had a great time and caught her first fish.

    Todd H. | August 15, 2026

    Trip: Reel Fun On The OBX - 3 Hr

  • ★★★★★
    Frank was great. We hit the water early and saw a beautiful sunrise. We drift fished a few places and didn’t have any luck. He then found a spot with blues hitting the bait but we got skunked today. It was still a great day on the water. I highly recommend Frank.

    Thomas G. | August 13, 2026

    Trip: Morning Avon Inshore Trip

  • ★★★★★
    I’d highly recommend Captain Clay for an inshore fishing trip! We booked a two-hour outing, and from start to finish, Captain Clay was personable, knowledgeable, and experienced. He was right on time and even called ahead to confirm our reservation, which was a nice touch. Since this was our first time fishing inshore, we opted for the shorter two-hour trip. Captain Clay is more accustomed to half- and full-day trips, but he never made us feel rushed. In fact, he offered to extend our time if we wanted and ultimately gave us an additional 20 minutes on the water. It was clear that he genuinely wanted us to have a great experience. If you’re looking for a knowledgeable, professional, and personable captain, I’d definitely recommend Captain Clay!

    Jason H. | August 13, 2026

    Trip: OBX Inshore Fishing Trip

Need a Place to Stay?

Enter to Win a

$500 DAMN GOOD GIFT CARD

Gift Card

Sign up to win $500 towards ANY trip. Winners drawn monthly.

By subscribing, you agree to receive marketing communications from Captain Experiences. To opt-out, click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails. Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions